Five Years

Anniversary

Thursday, August 5, 2010

One year ago...I met the love of my life =)

I was going to post this yesterday but...that didn't happen, so here's my August 4th post!  On August 4th, 2009, I met the man I would marry only 3 1/2 short months later!  And to celebrate this, I thought I'd tell our story - the story on how Darren and I met and got started.  You don't have to read it, dunno how long it'll be.  But since I never wrote any of this in a journal, I thought this would do.  Anyway, here it goes!

August 4th, 2009 - I had been home from college for about a week or two and was moving into my sister Kristy's basement.  My plans were to live there, go to the singles ward, get a job, and possibly head back up to Idaho come January.  I was still iffy on my plans...but knew I was where I was supposed to be.  Anyway, I spent Tuesday unpacking then decided that I should go to FHE for Valencia Ward.  Now...it's not like me to just show up somewhere without knowing a soul, but I was determined to get involved with the ward.  But thankfully, Kristy texted her friends brother in law (Darren) and told him that I'd be at FHE and to make sure I didn't sit alone.  So an hour later, I was sitting at FHE by myself waiting for it to start when Darren walked up and said "Are you Emily?  I'm Darren, come sit with us!"  FHE was fun, I liked the ward, but I went home and didn't think twice about Darren - nor did he me.

We didn't see each other till Saturday night at the ward pool party.  This is where we started to get to know each other.  After the party, Darren, Brandon, Chelsea, and a few others came over to Kristy's to watch a movie.  It was a lot of fun.  Sunday, Darren gave a talk in church and I sat with Brandon.  It was a great talk, btw.  That night I'm sure we did something somewhere, but to be honest I don't remember.

Monday was our first date.  I was going to go help clean the church (Darren's calling), but ended up helping with my nieces birthday party instead.  So Darren texted me and said "I'll see if we can get a group together to go see GI Joe after church cleaning."  Then I got a text that said "Nobody will come, you still want to go?"  Little did I know he was just curious if I'd go to the movies with just him!  I went, it was a good movie, but I wouldn't let him hold my hand.  Haha...I'm mean...That night after the movie, we went hot tubbing with Brandon.  Still, I showed no interest.  The next day, after FHE, Darren came over for a movie again.  This is when it all started.  Wednesday night, he kissed me.  That weekend we took a step back to think about what we wanted.  On Monday, we had a long talk and decided we would both pray about us and go from there.  I got my answer during that conversation.  I knew, while talking to Darren about praying about us, that I would marry him.  The next day we didn't talk or see each other till FHE.  When I got there, Darren pulled me into the closest classroom, pulled me into a huge hug, kissed me, and said "I love you and I want to marry you."  And there it is!

We spent every day together from that point on, and almost still do.  I love him so very much =)  He makes me so happy!  So there's our beginning.  Proposal will be blogged about on Sept 4th =).

Our first picture together!

5 comments:

Chelsea & Josh said...

EMILY! oh my! i love you. i love you and darren so much. btw he was my friend first! ;) lol. cute post. its been 2 months today since ive been married... weird! lol. lets hang out soon! i miss you!! :)

David and Jessica said...

so cute :) you make me want to blog about david and my story lol.

Adriana Benitez said...

Adorable! Love stories are always fun to read :) and now that I've heard yours it all totally makes sense. When you know, you know. Keep loving!

TheReal.NateTucker said...

Wow. I was on my mission when all this went down. If my math is correct, this all happened in only about a week's time, correct? and you had only known him for 2 weeks?
That's awesome! You guys are great, and I want to hang out with y'all more often.
Call me sometime, kk girl?

Darren & Emily said...

Well, he proposed a month to the day that we met. Which...happens to be a year ago yesterday...WEIRD!